Doug Stone - Height Weight Birthday Zodiac Filmography Photos Biography

Doug Stone’s height is 5ft 9in (1.75 m)

Douglas Jackson Brooks (born June 19, 1956), known professionally as Doug Stone, is an American country music singer. He debuted in 1990 with the single “I’d Be Better Off (In a Pine Box)”, the first release from his 1990 self-titled debut album for Epic Records. Both this album and its successor, 1991′s I Thought It Was You, earned a platinum certification from the Recording Industry Association of America. Two more albums for Epic, 1992′s From the Heart and 1994′s More Love, are each certified gold. Stone moved to Columbia Records to record Faith in Me, Faith in You, which did not produce a Top Ten among its three singles. After suffering a heart attack and stroke in the late 1990s, he exited the label and did not release another album until Make Up in Love in 1999 on Atlantic Records. The Long Way was released in 2002 on the Audium label (now part of E1 Music), followed by two albums on the independent Lofton Creek Records.

Doug Stone

First Name: Douglas
Middle Name: Jackson
Last Name: Brooks
Birth Full Name: Douglas Jackson Brooks
Other Names: Doug Stone, Doug Brooks
Born: 19th June, 1956, Marietta, Georgia, USA
Height: 5ft 9in (1.75 m)
Weight: 170
Build: Average
Eye Color: Brown – Dark
Hair Color: Grey
Astrological Sign: Gemini
Sexuality: Straight
Religion: Other
Ethnicity: White
Nationality: American
Occupation: Singer, Songwriter, Composer, Guitarist, Actor
Genre: Country
Music Genre: Country
Clothes Size: 8
Shoe Size: 10
Family Member: Dustin Brooks (son)
Favorite Places: Marietta, Atlanta, Vegas, Frisco, Los Angeles, Chicago, Miami, Panama City, Nashville, Memphis, New York City
Favorite Colors: Black, White, Green, Blue, Red, Yellow, Silver, Orange, Grey, Brown
Filmography: Saddle Rash (2002, TV Movie), Gordy (1995), The Rook (1994), Gordy (1995), CMT Insider (2004, TV Show), Hot Country Jam ’94 (1994, TV Show), Vicki! (1992, TV Show), The Best of Country ’92: Countdown at the Neon Armadillo (1992, TV Show), 25th Annual Country Music Association Awards (1991, TV Movie), Nashville Now (1983, TV Show)

Leave Your Comment